GUIDE

Mortgage agent course providers compared: prices, formats and exams

Every approved mortgage licensing course provider in Ontario, BC and Alberta in one place: price, format, study time and exam rules, as listed in October 2026.

Written by A.I.M.I. Collective Mortgage Group, Brokerage editorial team

Published October 2026 · Last reviewed 6 October 2026

Official sources: REMIC: Mortgage Agent Level 1 course, Mortgage Professionals Canada: get licensed in Ontario, CMBA Ontario: Mortgage Agent Level 1 course, Humber Polytechnic: Mortgage Agent Level 1, FSRA: become a mortgage agent

The short answer

In Ontario four FSRA approved providers teach the same Level 1 course for about $358 to $445: REMIC, Mortgage Professionals Canada, CMBA Ontario and Humber Polytechnic. British Columbia has one course, UBC Sauder's Mortgage Services Licensing Course, at $1,500. Alberta has two RECA recognised providers, AMBA and Alberta Real Estate School, at about $1,500 per course for two courses. Pick on format and schedule, because the licence is the same whichever provider you use.

Ontario: Level 1 mortgage agent course providers

All four providers are FSRA approved and teach the same Level 1 curriculum. Prices are as listed by each provider in October 2026.

ProviderPriceFormatStudy time
REMIC$358 to $445Online, webcast or in classAbout 47 hours
Mortgage Professionals Canada$399 to $429Online, Zoom or in classAbout 40 hours
CMBA Ontario$365Online, virtual or in personSelf paced, 6 months
Humber PolytechnicAsk HumberLive sessions plus self study42 hours

Price detail. REMIC is $358 online, $365 by live webcast and $445 in class in Toronto. Mortgage Professionals Canada is $399 online with an e text and $429 in class, virtual or with a printed text. CMBA Ontario charges $365 in every format.

Exams. REMIC, Mortgage Professionals Canada and CMBA Ontario each set a 50 question exam with a 60% pass mark. REMIC includes a second attempt, and CMBA Ontario charges $75 for a rewrite. Humber ends with a final exam.

British Columbia

ProviderPriceFormatStudy time
UBC Sauder$1,500 + $200 per examOnline, 20 assignmentsMost finish in 3 to 5 months

UBC Sauder's Mortgage Services Licensing Course is the only route in BC. You have 12 months to finish the assignments, then book one exam.

Alberta

ProviderPriceFormatStudy time
AMBA$1,500 per courseSelf paced online6 months per course
Alberta Real Estate School$1,497 per courseSelf paced online6 months per course

Alberta needs two courses, Fundamentals and Practice, priced about the same. Each ends with the provider's exam, then a RECA pre licensing exam at about $235 plus GST per attempt. AMBA's fee includes student affiliate membership.

How to choose

Format first

Self paced online suits people working full time. Live virtual or in class suits people who need a schedule and someone to ask.

Then the exam rules

Check how many attempts are included, what a rewrite costs and how the exam is proctored.

Then the deadline

Most Ontario providers give six months. In Ontario you must apply for your licence within two years of finishing.

Not the brand

Brokerages and FSRA treat every approved provider the same. No one will ask which course you took.

Our approach

A.I.M.I. Collective does not run or sponsor a licensing course, and we have no arrangement with any provider. Once you have passed, we onboard licensed agents and brokers in BC, Alberta and Ontario.

Which Ontario mortgage agent course is cheapest?
REMIC's online course at $358 is the lowest listed price in October 2026, with CMBA Ontario at $365 in every format. Mortgage Professionals Canada starts at $399 online.
Is REMIC or Mortgage Professionals Canada better?
Both are FSRA approved and lead to the same Level 1 licence. REMIC is slightly cheaper online and lists about 47 hours of study. Mortgage Professionals Canada lists about 40 hours and offers a five day in class option.
Can I take the mortgage agent course online?
Yes. Every provider in Ontario, BC and Alberta offers an online option.
Is there more than one mortgage course in BC?
No. UBC Sauder's Mortgage Services Licensing Course is the BC licensing course.
Does it matter which provider I choose?
Not for the licence. Choose on price, format, schedule and exam rules.

Tell us when you are ready

Leave your name, province and the month you expect to write the exam. We will check in around then, and when you have passed we will walk you through what a brokerage needs from you.

One email around your exam month, and we may call or email you about your licence. No newsletters.

See the whole path

The licence, course and cost in Ontario, BC and Alberta on one page.